CLA-2-54:S:N:N6:351 812335

Mrs. Betty Y.K. Henrickson
Superior Threads & Yarns
P.O. Box 1213
Kamuela, Hawaii 96743

RE: The tariff classification of sewing thread from Korea.

Dear Mrs. Henrickson:

In your letter dated June 30, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted two sample cones of multifilament, "bonded" 100% nylon thread, One is a three ply yarn and the other is a nine ply yarn. Both yarns have a final Z-twist and measure 210 denier per single yarn. You did not indicate the weight of the cones or lengths, but we assume that the yarns will be imported put up on plastic supports with weights, including supports, not exceeding 1,000 grams per cone. On your previous ruling request, NY 811258 dated June 28, 1995, for a bonded nylon yarn from the same Korean manufacturer, our New York laboratory test showed the percentage of dressing was 3.0 percent, by weight. The dressing on the threads at issue can not be seen with the naked eye, and we assume that they have the same approximate amount of dressing as on the sample submitted for NY 811258. Also, we assume that the yarns are not high tenacity. In your letter, you state that the thread will be used for sewing belts, shoes, tents and carpets.

The applicable subheading for the nylon yarns will be 5401.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sewing thread of man-made filaments, whether or not put up for retail sale; of synthetic filaments. The duty rate will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

The yarns fall within textile category designation 200. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport